Eden
Shap Rural
Grid Ref : NY5682017750
Summary : A Bronze Age concentric stone circle, the inner ring of stones form the kerb of a cairn at the centre; excavation uncovered a still visible cist.
More information : (NY 56821775) Stone Circle (NR) (1)

A slight mound, on which is a circle of stones 52' in diameter. One stone, 3' high, is standing. There is also an outer circle about 105' in diameter, 3 stones of which are still standing; one is 6' high. The fallen stones vary in length up to 9'. (2)

Within the northern arc of the inner circle are eight stones, segmentally ranged and the standing stone (mentioned above) is the most easterly of these. In the centre of the inner circle is a pit, at the southern edge of which is a flat stone, probably part of a cist, the excavation of which doubtless caused the subsidence. Features of this circle, including the segmental chamber, may be compared with those of the Keswick circle (NY 22 SE 1). (3)

Published survey (25") revised. (4)

Stone circle listed by Burl as a ruined but recognisable concentric ring with internal cist. (5)

NY 56821775 Gunnerkeld concentric stone circle. This monument consists of an outer circle measuring approximately c30m north-south and 24m east-west of 19 large granite stones, three of which are upright and just over 1m tall. There is an entrance on the northern side of the outer circle between two of these large stones. Within the outer circle is an inner circle measuring c18m north-south by 16m east-west of 31 granite stones. The inner circle forms the kerb of an earth and stone cairn up to 1m high. Limited antiquarian excavation of the central cairn uncovered a cairn; scheduled. (6)